Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Roche Privacy Policy for Roche Noway's websites

Thank you for visiting a Roche Web site or interacting with us via e-mail.

At Roche, we understand that protecting the privacy of visitors to our Web sites is very important and that information about your health is particularly sensitive. That's why we have taken the necessary steps to meet worldwide data privacy requirements. We treat your 'personal data' according to the 'Roche Directive on the Protection of Personal Data', and to the laws of the EU, Switzerland and other applicable local laws which regulate the storage, process, access and transfer of personal data including the Norwegian Personal Data Act (“Personopplysningsloven LOV-2000-04-14-31).

Roche Web sites that display this privacy policy ("policy") and that ask for any information from you are committed to collecting, maintaining, and securing personal information about you in accordance with this policy, as well as applicable laws, rules and regulations. This policy applies to personal information (as defined below) collected from Roche online resources and communications (such as Web sites, e-mail, and other online tools) that display a link to this policy. This policy does not apply to personal information collected from offline resources and communications, except in cases where such personal information is consolidated with personal information collected by Roche online. This policy also does not apply to third-party online resources to which Roche's Web sites may link, where Roche does not control the content or the privacy practices of such resources.

We only collect personally identifiable information about you if you choose to give it to us. We do not share any of your personally identifiable information with third parties for their own marketing use unless you explicitly give us permission to do so. Please review this Privacy Statement to learn more about how we collect, use, share and protect information online.

The data controllers are:

Roche Norge AS, Org. nr. 935 925 525, Brynsengfaret 6B, 0667 Oslo, Norway

Roche Diagnostics AS, Org. Nr. 987 852 208, Brynsengfaret 6B, 0667 Oslo, Norway

By selecting "I agree", you are authorising Roche to transmit your personal data and any subsequent data obtained in relation to it including, but not limited to, information obtained from interviews, tests or references.

 

Table of Contents

 

Information Collected

There are two general methods that Roche uses to collect personal information online:

Information We Get

- Personal information: You can visit our Web sites without providing any personal information. We may collect your personally identifiable information (such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or other identifying information) only when you choose to submit it to us. We may also collect health information about you that you provide by responding to our questions or surveys.

- Aggregate information: In some cases we also remove personal identifiers from data you provide to us and maintain it in aggregate form. We may combine this data with other information to produce anonymous, aggregated statistical information (e.g. number of visitors, originating domain name of the Internet Service Provider), helpful to us in improving our products and services.

Automatically Collected Information

We automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us on our sites and in some e-mails we may send each other. Automatic technologies we use may include, for example, Web server logs/IP addresses, cookies and Web beacons.

- Web Server Logs/IP Addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. Roche collects IP addresses to conduct system administration and report aggregate information to affiliates, business partners and/or vendors to conduct site analysis and Web site performance review.

- Cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is placed automatically on your computer's hard drive when you access certain Web sites. The cookie uniquely identifies your browser to the server. Cookies allow us to store information on the server to help make the Web experience better for you and to conduct site analysis and Web site performance review. Most Web browsers are set up to accept cookies, although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Note, however, that some portions of our sites may not work properly if you refuse cookies.

- Web Beacons. On certain Web pages or e-mails, Roche may utilize a common Internet technology called a "Web beacon" (also known as an "action tag" or "clear GIF technology.") Web beacons help analyze the effectiveness of Web sites by measuring, for example, the number of visitors to a site or how many visitors clicked on key elements of a site.

Web beacons, cookies and other tracking technologies do not automatically obtain personally identifiable information about you. Only if you voluntarily submit personally identifiable information, such as by registering or sending e-mails, can these automatic tracking technologies be used to provide further information about your use of the Web sites and/or interactive e-mails to improve their usefulness to you.

 

Your Choices and Rights

You have several choices regarding your use of our Web sites. You could decide not to submit any personally identifiable information at all by not entering it into any forms or data fields on our sites and not using any available personalized services. If you choose to submit personal data, you may at any time request to be provided with information on your personal data processed and stored by Roche. Furthermore, you have the right to rectification of incorrect data and the right to erasure of personal data or blocking or rather restriction of processing of personal data. You have the right to object to processing and storage of personal data according to the relevant. Certain sites may ask for your permission for certain uses of your information and you can agree to or decline those uses.

Please send any such objections to the following address: norway.personvernombud@roche.com or by phone +47 22 78 90 00.

You are entitled to receive your personal data in a standard, structured and machine-readable form at any time and to transmit such to a third party.

You are entitled to lodge a complaint to The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (“Datatilsynet”) at any time.

If you opt-in/agree to receive particular services or communications, such as an e-newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will work to remove your information promptly, although we may require additional information before we can process your request.

 

Security

Roche uses technology and security precautions, rules and other procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction. To ensure the confidentiality of your data, Roche uses also industry standard firewalls and password protection. It is, however, your personal responsibility to ensure that the computer you are using is adequately secured and protected against malicious software, such as trojans, computer viruses and worm programs. You are aware of the fact that without adequate security measures (e.g. secure web browser configuration, up-to-date antivirus software, personal firewall software, no usage of software from dubious sources) there is a risk that the data and passwords you use to protect access to your data, could be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

 

Use of Data

Roche, including the subsidiaries, divisions and groups worldwide and/or the companies we hire to perform services on our behalf will use any personally identifiable information you choose to give us to comply with your requests. We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of this information. Some of this data may be stored or processed at computers located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the data that are equivalent to those that apply in the country in which you live.

The information that you provide to us, which is also used for different HR purposes (such as performance management and succession decisions), will be helpful for us to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services. It helps us also to personalize certain communications with you about services and promotions that you might find interesting. For example, we may analyze the gender or age of visitors to sites about a particular medication or disease state, and we may use data in aggregate form, i.e. no personally identifiable information, for purpose to provide analysis internally or share it with others when appropriate.

Information we held about you are used as follows:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide our service to you
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To enable you to take part in any market research we include on or link to or from our website, or in which we invite you to take part
  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them

 

Data Sharing and Transfer

Roche shares personally identifiable data about you with various outside companies or agents working on our behalf to help fulfill business transactions, such as providing customer services, sending marketing communications about our products, services and offers, and doing technological maintenance. We may also share personally identifiable data with our company's subsidiaries and affiliates. All these companies and agents are required to comply with the terms of our privacy policies.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information for these purposes:

(a) in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of the site to which the data relates;

(b) to respond to appropriate requests of legitimate government agencies or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations; or

((c) where needed for corporate audits or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat.

- No Third-Party Direct Marketing Use. We will not sell or otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide to us at our Web sites to any third parties for their own direct marketing use unless we provide clear notice to you and obtain your explicit consent for your data to be shared in this manner.

- E-mail a Friend or Colleague. On some Roche sites, you can choose to send a link or a message to a friend or colleague referring them to a Roche Web site. E-mail addresses you may provide for a friend will be used to send your friend information on your behalf and will not be collected or used by Roche or other third parties for additional purposes.

- Google Analytics. Roche Websites may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, as mentioned above please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of a Roche website. By using a Roche website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our sites contain links to a number of Web sites that may offer useful information to our visitors. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those sites, and we recommend communicating to them directly for information on their privacy policies.

 

Privacy Statement for Children

Our Web sites are directed at an adult audience. We do not collect any personally identifiable information from anyone we know to be under the age of 13 without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

 

Additional Information on Web Sites

If a Web site has particular provisions relating to privacy that differ from those stated here, those provisions will be disclosed to you on the page on which personally identifiable information is collected.

 

Note to Users of Business or Professional Web Sites

If you have a business or professional relationship with Roche, we may use information you submit on our sites, including sites intended specifically for business and professional users, to fulfill your requests and develop our business relationship with you and the entities you represent. We may also share such information with third parties acting on our behalf.

 

Updates to Privacy Statement

From time to time, Roche may revise this online Privacy Statement. Any such changes to this Privacy Statement will be promptly communicated on this page. Continued use of our sites after receiving notice of a change in our Privacy Statement indicates your consent to the use of newly submitted information in accordance with the amended Roche Privacy Statement. The effective date of this Privacy Statement is 10 April 2018.

 

How to Contact ROCHE

For questions concerning personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer

Email: norway.personvernombud@roche.com

Phone : +47 22 78 90 00

 

For other questions please contact Roche in Norway.

Roche Norge AS og Roche Diagnostics AS

Avdeling for kommunikasjon og samfunnskontakt

Brynsengfaret 6 B

Postboks 6610, Etterstad

0607 Oslo

Norge

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, this Privacy Statement applies to Roche Norge AS & Roche Diagnostics AS Websites.